Our alumni go on to do some amazing things after Cranfield and many of our alumni are exceptionally successful. We have a vast range of distinguished alumni making significant impact within technology and management.

Aerospace

  • Ronald Ayers MBE (MSc Aerodynamics 1956) Chief Aerodynamicist, Bloodhound SSC
    Awarded MBE in 2014 for services to engineering

  • Alan C Brown (Diploma in Aircraft Engineering 1951) 1929-2022
    Honorary graduate, Former Director of Engineering, Lockheed, Recipient of the 2020 JC Hunsaker Award

  • Pekka Erkama (MSc Human Factors and Safety Assessment in Aeronautics 2013)
    President, Finnish Airline Pilot’s Association, Founder and CEO, Huperman, Captain, Finnair, and Founding Partner, Chairman of the Board, Qreform

  • Chris Gear (MSc Aircraft Design 1984) Project Director, FlyZero

  • Ralph Hooper OBE FREng FRAeS (MSc Design 1948) Former Chief Designer P.1127 / Kestrel Aircraft, Former Chief Engineer Hawker Siddeley (Military Division)
    Awarded OBE in 1978 (Military Division)

  • Frank Noppel (MSc School of Engineering 2008, PhD in the School of Engineering 2011) CEO and Founder, Blueflite

  • Dr Sarah Qureshi (MSc by Research in the School of Engineering 2008, PhD in Aerospace 2016), CEO and Co-founder, Aero Engine Craft Limited

Defence and Security

  • Lieutenant General Obed Akwa (MSc Global Security 2003) Retired Chief of Defence Staff, Ghana

  • Major General Isidore Edet (MSc Security Sector Management 2013) General Commanding Officer, Nigerian Army (GOC 81 Division)

  • General Sir Richard Barrons KCB, MBE, OBE, CBE, ADC Gen (Master of Defence Administration 1990) Retired British Army Officer
    Honorary graduate
    Awarded MBE in 1993 in recognition of service during operations in the former Republic of Yugoslavia
    Awarded OBE in 2000 (Military Division)
    Awarded CBE in 2003 in recognition of gallant and distinguished services in Afghanistan during the period 1 April 2002 to 30 September 2002
    Knighted in 2013

  • Ivan Dvořák (MSc Global Security 2000) Policy Adviser to the Chief of General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces, former Senior Defence Adviser at Czech Mission to the UN

  • Major General (Retired) Bill Robins CB OBE (MSc Managing Defence and Security 2009) iconic defence figure,
    Visiting Professor, Cranfield University
    Awarded Order of the Bath CB in 1997
    Awarded OBE in 1984 (Military Division)

  • Abubakar Saad (MSc Global Security 2009) Brigadier General, Nigerian Army (GS)
    Received the first Rupert Thorneloe award (2010)

  • Retired Brigadier Michael Stone (MSc Design of Information Systems 1997) Global Head of Technology Transformation for Infrastructure, Government and Healthcare, KPMG International, and Senior Associate Fellow RUSI

  • Sir Julian Young KBE, CB, BSC, MA, MSC, MDA, CENG, FRENG, FIET, FRAES, CCMI, HONFAPM, RAF (MSc Defence Leadership 2012)
    Retired Air Marshal and Chief of Material (Air) at Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S), UK Ministry of Defence
    Knighted in 2020

  • Air Marshal Dame Susan Gray DBE CBE FREng (MSc in Aerospace Vehicle Design 1994) 
    Engineer and Senior Royal Air Force Officer
    Appointed Dame in 2022.
     

Energy and Power

  • Nigel Curson (MSc Offshore Engineering 1984) Executive Vice President Technical Excellence, Penspen

  • Kevin Fong OBE (MSc by Research in the School of Engineering 2008) Consultant Anaesthetist, University College London Hospitals, Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) Doctor, and Innovation and Engagement Fellowship, Wellcome Trust
    Awarded OBE in 2019 for services to Medicine and Healthcare

  • Neil Saunders (MSc Underwater Technology and Subsea Engineering 1998) Executive Vice President and CEO Oilfield Equipment, Baker Hughes a GE Company

  • Charan Sekhon MBE (MSc Energy Conservation and the Environment 1997) Senior Environment Officer & EDI Project Coordinator (East Anglia), Environment Agency, Founder and Chairman, Social Education Voluntary Association (SEVA) Trust UK
    Awarded MBE in 2021 for services to charity, diversity and the environment, particularly during Covid-19.

Environment and Agrifood

  • Barbara Bray MBE (MSc Post Harvest Technology 1996) Food Safety and Nutrition Consultant, Alo Solutions
    Awarded MBE in 2019 for services to Food Nutrition
  • Winnie Byanyima (MSc Energy Conservation and the Environment 1988) Executive Director, UNAIDS, former Executive Director, Oxfam International and former Director of Gender and Development, United Nations Development Programme
  • Dr Opha Pauline Dube (PhD in Remote Applied Sensing 1989) Environmental Scientist, University of Botswana, Panel Member, Global Sustainable Development Report
  • Dr Siobhan Gardiner (PhD Environment and Agrifood 2017) Climate Change and Environment Lead, Deloitte Ventures, One Young World ambassador, and Winner of the Commonwealth Award in the 2019 Women of the Future Awards
  • Gabriel Marty (MSc Environmental Management for Business 2009) Associate Clean Energy and Infrastructure, JLL, former Policy Analyst and Advisor for the French Ministry of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy
  • Robert Merrall (EngD School of Applied Sciences 1998) Past President of the Institution of Agricultural Engineers (IAgrE) (2016-2018) and Managing Director, Merralls Consulting – Agri-Tech Innovation Consultant
  • Peter Stedman (MSc Natural Resource Management 2000) Sustainability Director, Chiquita, former Head of Responsible Sourcing – Food, Tesco
  • Sophie Walker (MSc Environmental Management for Business 2007) Head of Sustainability Private Capital, EQT Group

Management

  • Aishah Ahmad (MSc Finance and Management 2007) Deputy Governor, Central Bank of Nigeria 

  • Elena Ambrosiadou (MBA 1988)
    CEO, IKOS Asset Management, Advisory Board member, Cranfield School of Management

  • Chris Ashton (MBA 1996) CEO, Worley

  • Lord Karan Bilimoria CBE DL FCA (Business Growth and Development Programme 1998) Co-founder and Chairman, Cobra Beer, President, UKCISA, Chancellor of the University of Birmingham
    Life Peer, House of Lords
    Honorary graduate
    Awarded CBE in 2004 for services to business

  • Debra Charles (Business Growth and Development Programme 2007) Founder and CEO, Novacroft, Co-founder, The Kindness Movement, and Trustee, Northamptonshire Community Foundation
    Honorary graduate
    Advisory Board, Cranfield School of Management

  • Warren East CBE FRS FREng FIET FBCS (Executive MBA 1990) CEO, Rolls-Royce
    Honorary graduate
    Advisory Board member, Cranfield School of Management
    Awarded CBE in 2014 for services to the technology industry

  • Andy Harrison (MBA 1983) Chairman, Dunelm Group, Chairman, SEGRO, Former CEO, Whitbread
    Honorary graduate

  • Neil Heslop (MBA 1992) CEO, Charities Aid Foundation

  • Chris Hopson (MBA 1992) Chief Strategy Officer, NHS England
    Honorary Graduate

  • Dr Omobola Johnson (DBA 2013) Senior Partner, TLcom Capital LLP, Honorary Chairperson, Alliance for Affordable Internet (A4AI) and former Minister of Communication Technology, Nigeria from 2011 to 2015, Member, World Wide Web Foundation Board of Directors, and Non-Executive Director, MTN

  • Dr Alice Maynard CBE (DBA 2007) Director, Future Inclusion
    Non-Executive Director, Financial Conduct Authority, and Non-Executive Director, HM Revenue and Customs
    Awarded CBE in 2015 for services to people with disabilities and their families

  • Sir Charlie Mayfield (MBA 1992) Chairman, QA Ltd, Trustee, British Museum, former Chairman, John Lewis, former Chairman, UK Commission for Employment and Skills
    Honorary graduate
    Awarded a Knighthood in 2013 for services to business

  • John McFarlane OBE (MBA 1975) Chairman, Westpac, Former Group Chairman, Barclays
    Honorary graduate
    Awarded OBE in 1995 for services to the finance industry

  • Angus Thirlwell (Business Growth and Development Programme 2000) CEO and Co-Founder, Hotel Chocolat

  • Sarah Willingham (MBA 2003) Serial entrepreneur and former Dragon on Dragons’ Den, BBC TV
    Advisory Board Member, Cranfield School of Management, Honorary graduate

  • Dr Andy Wood OBE DL (DBA 2007) Chief Executive, Adnams Plc, Non-Executive Chairman, SG Wealth Management Ltd, Non-Executive Director, Roys Ltd, Board member, Visit England
    Honorary graduate
    Awarded OBE in 2013 for services to business and the community in East Anglia

Manufacturing

  • Yewande Akinola OBE (MSc Innovation and Design for Sustainability 2012) Engineering Designer and Innovator,Principal Engineer, Laing O'Rourke
    Awarded OBE in 2020 for services to Engineering and Diversity in STEM Design and Innovation.


  • Russell Cameron (Fellowship in Manufacturing Management 1984) Development Director, Thales

  • Dr Ayotunde Coker (MSc Engineering and Management of Manufacturing Systems 1989) CEO, Open Access Data Centres

  • Dr Andy Palmer (PhD Engineering Management 2004) Founder and CEO, Palmer Automotive, Executive Vice Chairman and CEO, Switch Mobility, Chairman, Hilo and Inobat, former CEO, Aston Martin Lagonda Ltd
    Honorary graduate

  • Mahendra Patel (MSc Industrial Engineering and Administration 1973) Chairman and Managing Director, Mamata Machinery Pvt. Ltd, Mahatma Group, Executive Vice Chairman of Klockner Desma Machinery Pvt Ltd, and of Milacron India Ltd, Chairman, Mentorcap, Chairman, Hyperion Research
  • Carole Sanz-Paris (MSc Advanced Materials 1997) Principal Investment Officer, Head of Debt Capital Markets and Structured Finance, IDB Invest

  • Ross Stuart (Fellowship in Manufacturing 1983) CEO, Broom Marine Group, CEO, Astir Ltd, and Chairman & CEO, Volumatic, Chairman, Hearing Direct International

  • Sarah Black-Smith (MSc Operations Excellence 2016) General Manager Motion Control, Siemens, Industrial Advisory Board Member, Cranfield University

Transport systems

  • Dr Fariba Alamdari (PhD Transport Studies 1987) Leadership Development and Executive Coach, Fariba Alamdari Consulting LLC, Former Vice-President Marketing, Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Former Vice President, Boeing Global Partner Institute at The Boeing Company
    Professor and Dean at Cranfield University, 1984-2006
    Honorary graduate

  • Adel Al Redha (MSc Air Transport 1997) Chief Operating Officer, Emirates Airlines

  • Karam Chand (MSc Air Transport 1992) Aviation Consultant, Executive Coach and Speaker, Former CEO, Royal Brunei Airlines

  • Tom Chatfield (Executive MSc Air Transport Management 2004) CEO, Camber Aviation Management, Board Member, International Aviation Services Organization

  • Mark Dunkerley (MSc Air Transport Management 1985) Board Member, Spirit Airlines, Airbus, and Volotea Airlines
    Former President and CEO, Hawaiian Airlines

  • Maureen Kirk (MSc Manufacturing Management 1991) Senior Audit Manager, Transport for London

  • Samer Majali (MSc Air Transport 1982) Vice Chairman and CEO, Royal Jordanian, Founder, Plane Vision

  • Saleem Mohammad CEng FIMechE MAPM (MSc Air Transport 1987) MEH Programme Director, EDF

  • Liz Savage (MSc Air Transport 1995) Non-Executive Director in the travel and tourism industry 

  • Duong Tri Thanh (MSc Air Transport Management 1993) Former CEO, Vietnam Airlines

  • Ray Webster (MSc Air Transport Engineering 1976) Former CEO, EasyJet

Water

  • Matilda Afriyie (MSc Water Management 2008) Performance Monitoring and Evaluation Advisor, WaterAid Ghana

  • Christian Lujan Bellon (MSc Water and Wastewater Engineering 2013) Big Data Analyst, CDS

  • Dr Clifford Braimah (PhD School of Applied Sciences 2009) Managing Director, Ghana Water Company
    Dean of the School of Engineering, Tamale Technical University

  • Sarah Castelvecchi (MSc Water Management 2011) Water Saving Programme Manager, Anglian Water Services

  • Mei Yee Chan (MSc Community Water and Sanitation 2014) Senior Programme Manager, TÜV SÜD

  • Right Reverend Richard Charles Jackson (MSc Water and Soil Engineering) Bishop of Hereford

  • Dr Maxine Mayhew (PhD School of Applied Sciences 1998) Chief Operating Officer - Collections & Specialist Services, Biffa

  • Dr Emma Sharp (PhD Natural Organic Matter Coagulation 2005, MSc Water Pollution Control Technology 2002) Area Operations Business Lead, Severn Trent Water