Cranfield University Privacy Policy

Cranfield University is a wholly postgraduate institution with a worldwide reputation for excellence and expertise in aerospace, automotive, defence, engineering, environment and water, health, management and manufacturing. As the UK’s most business-engaged University, and led by research which is applied to real life situations, we are world-leading in our contribution to global innovation.

Cranfield University includes a number of wholly owned subsidiaries.

Cranfield Aerospace Solutions Limited
Cranfield Conference Centre Limited
Cranfield Engineering Innovations Limited
Cranfield Innovative Manufacturing Limited
Cranfield Management Development Ltd
Cranfield Quality Services Ltd
Cranfield Regatta Limited
CIT Holdings Limited
Cranfield Impact Centre Limited
Cranfield Diagnostics Limited
Novaswift Limited
Silsoe Ventures Limited
Cranfield Ventures Limited

To find out more about Cranfield University, its commercial operations and how it will use personal information collected please see the privacy policy below.

Cranfield University is committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. To that end, the University has established this Privacy Policy to protect each visitor’s privacy. It explains what and how we collect, store, use and protect the information gathered from our websites.

This Policy also instructs you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit our websites.

By using and visiting the website, you agree to this Policy and the uses made of personal information as set forth herein or amended hereafter.

This policy was last updated on 14/02/2017.

Questions

We welcome comments and suggestions regarding the Cranfield University Privacy Policy please send these to our Data Protection Officer

If you believe your personal information has been misused or handled in such a manner contrary to the policy stated above, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Personal Information

Cranfield University will only collect personal information (information which personally identifies you) if you provide it to us voluntarily. This could include such things as your name, address, phone number or email address. You are in control of how the University uses the information you provide.

At any time you can:

  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • ask for your personal information to be corrected or updated
  • ask to see a copy of your personal information.

We may use your personal information for marketing or research purposes. For instance, this could allow us to personalise information and increase its relevancy if we contact you, or to invite you to help us develop new products through your feedback. If you would prefer us not to contact you using the personal details you have supplied please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Other (non-personal) information collected automatically

Sometimes we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cranfield University use a number of cookies in order for the site to operate and to analyse how the Cranfield University site is used. Find out more about the Use of cookies on our website.

Security and information transfer

Your personally identifiable information will normally be stored in our own databases located in the United Kingdom, but some data may be stored elsewhere through specific contractual agreements. Cranfield University is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Cranfield University has made substantial investments in security technology and security management processes. These technologies are deployed to guarantee maximum security of the information you provide us with.

Online card payments

The University does not hold or process electronic card payments; these transactions including all personal data are transferred to Worldpay and are governed by their privacy policy.

Email newsletters/communications (electronic communications)

Cranfield University offers visitors to our website the opportunity to subscribe (opt in) to a number of electronic communications. You have the possibility at all times to tell us you no longer wish to subscribe to our electronic communication service (opt out). All e-communications you receive from us will provide clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from each service.

Send to a friend

Users can choose to electronically forward a variety of articles, abstracts, research papers and course details to someone else. Users must provide their email address as well as that of the recipient. The information is used only in the case of transmission errors and to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

Changes to our Privacy policy

Cranfield University may change and update this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website will constitute your acceptance of this policy.

Limitation/External links

This policy is limited to the information that Cranfield University (and our associated websites) collects from our website users about themselves and others via our websites.  Our sites contain links to other sites. The linkages are provided as a courtesy, to be used or not at the discretion of the individual user. If users decide to follow these links, Cranfield University cannot be responsible for the Privacy Policies and content of those sites. Users should contact the coordinator of the particular site with any questions about those sites.

Data Protection Act 1998

Please note that any information supplied via this website may be stored on our computer system for the provision of information, marketing and analysis. We may also share this information with other thrid parties in line with our registration with the ICO.

Our 1998 Data Protection Act registration number is Z4690919.  Our other associated companies are also register for data protection.